Bayfront Capital Partners, Ltd. LINKSCONTACT USDISCLAIMERPRIVACY POLICY
Bayfront Capital Partners, Ltd.
  Privacy Policy

BayFront Capital Partners Ltd. (“BayFront”) is committed to protecting your privacy as a client of BayFront. Our Privacy Policy is based on the Federal Government’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”).

What is Personal Information?
Personal information is information about and unique to an individual. This would include your Social Insurance Number, your income, your banking information, and other information unique to you.

Why we collect this information?
Under the Ontario Securities Act, BayFront is required to collect certain information to ensure that the securities we recommend to you are suitable for your investment profile. In addition, under The Proceeds of Crime (Money Laundering) and Terrorist Financing Act, we are required to collect certain information to verify your identity. We will not share any of the information we collect from you with anybody who does not have a business need for it. This would include lawyers involved in the financing, and also on request, we will share this information with security regulators, or upon the receipt of a court order.

Security of Information
BayFront takes all reasonable measures to ensure your private information is kept secure. This includes ensuring all paper documents are kept under lock and key, and that all of our computer systems are secure and password protected. It also means that only BayFront employees who have a business need to access these records are given access to them.

Your Rights under PIPEDA
Under PIPEDA you have the right to review the personal information we have about you, and if necessary, correct any errors in that information. To do this, please contact your Dealer Representative and we will provide you with a copy of any and all personal information we have regarding you.

© Copyright 2014 Bayfront Capital Partners, Ltd. Powered by IWD Canada